Northstar Digital Literacy Assessment Project Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last modified on November 16, 2018.

The Minnesota Literacy Council (“MLC,” “we,” “us,” “our”) values your privacy. This Northstar Digital Literacy Assessment Project (NDLAP) Privacy Policy (this or the “Privacy Policy”) explains our practices, defines our users’(“you” or “your”) privacy options, and describes how your information is collected and used by MLC through the use of the application and website provided below.

By using the NDLAP application that allows users to assess their computer- and online-skills through online, self-guided modules, and all information and materials related thereto (the “Application”), our website at https://www.digitalliteracyassessment.org/ or any of its related services, features, tools, or resources (collectively the “Website”), you agree to the terms of and consent to the collection, use, sharing, and maintenance of your information by us as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our collection, use, sharing or maintenance of your information as described below, you may not use the Application and Website.

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit the Website routinely to review any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the Application and Website constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy. In addition to this Privacy Policy, your access and use of the Application and Website is governed by our Terms of Service.

Third-Party Websites

Our Application and Website may contain links to other websites. These websites may have privacy policies different than ours. The Application and Website may also contain certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media websites, or within the widgets within the Application and Website, is governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of the applicable platform.

What Information is Collected?

MLC may make the Application available to you in one of two ways: through testing locations who have a written agreement with MLC, or through direct access to the Application through the Website. This Privacy Policy differentiates between learners ("Test Takers") that use the Website to assess their skills, and administrators and proctors of testing locations ("Administrators") who are able to proctor assessments, see reporting on Test Takers’ test scores, and have access to other information input or transmitted by or on behalf of Test Takers accessing the Application through the testing locations’s site.

Personally Identifiable Information. We may collect personally identifiable information such as your name and contact information when you provide it to us directly or to a representative of a Testing Location, such as when you register and create an account to use the Application, enter into a Testing Location Agreement, or contact us to request more information about the Application or Website. Information collected by us is voluntarily provided by you and may include information such as your name and email address for both Test Takers and Administrators. We may also collect phone numbers and physical mailing addresses from Administrators for the purpose of communications regarding the testing location’s account.

Non-Personal Information. Our Application and Website may also collect general information about your technology interface or preferences (such as the type of browser used or the files requested). Additionally, we may collect information regarding the websites you visit and other information. The information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to:

Our Application and Website may also use third party analytics vendors such as Google Analytics. Please click here for more information about how data is collected and processed in connection with the Google Analytics service: https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners. We and our third party vendors or partners use analytics data for a variety of purposes, such as to improve the design and content of our Application and Website and understand what users like to see.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Application, Website and System are not designed for or directed at children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person we know is under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we have received or collected information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at support@digitalliteracyassessment.org.

How is User Information Used and Shared?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with access to the Application and Website and information that is necessary for our Application and Website to work properly. We use personal information about our users for a variety of purposes related to the Application, including but not limited to:

We may share non-personal information, in the aggregate, regarding online browsing preferences to evaluate our Application and Website or allow third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes of, including without limitation, sending direct marketing emails on our behalf (you may unsubscribe at any time), sending non-promotional emails regarding your account, data tracking, and maintenance or development of our Application or Website, development of online products and services or customer service or new product development. We will not share your information with third parties to directly market their products to you. We may share information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law.

How is User Information Protected?

We use reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction while it is under our control. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted through the Application or Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy setting or security measures contained within the Application or Website.

How Can Users Limit Information Collected?

By providing information to us or browsing our Website, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy. While we work hard to use and disclose our users' personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

Updating Your Personal Information

If you would like to update or correct personal information you have input to the Application, please go to your user profile. Additionally, you may send us an email at support@digitalliteracyassessment.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. In each such case, you must clearly identify the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personal information removed from our database. Note that despite any request for a change to or removal of your personal information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

Geographic Restrictions; Data Processing in the United States

The Application and Services are intended for access and use by visitors located in the United States. MLC and its servers and technology service providers supporting the Application and Website may be located in a jurisdiction that is not the same as yours. Information collected through the Application and Website may be processed, transmitted and stored in the United States. If you submit any personal information through the Application or Website (for example, if you provide your email to request materials) you understand that you are voluntarily consenting to the transmission of such information to a company in the United States and your information may be stored and processed in the United States. You acknowledge and consent to such collection, process, transmission and storage of your information in the United States.

Canadian Privacy Notice

Certain Canadian laws, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ((S.C. 2000, c. 5) (“PIPEDA”), provide certain rights to Canadian residents including the right to request information from an organization about the existence, use or disclosure of such resident’s personal information, to request access to that information, and to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. If you are a Canadian resident and would like to make a request regarding your information that is under our control, please contact us through the information provided below.

We will attempt to respond to your request within a reasonable time. Such response will be at minimal or no cost to you.

Contacting Us

For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Support Specialist
Minnesota Literacy Council
700 Raymond Avenue, Suite 180
St. Paul, MN 55114
support@digitalliteracyassessment.org